Privacy Policy

Tipple Lease Co Pty. Ltd. (611 601 873) as trustee for the Tipple Group ("Tipple", "we", "our" or "us") is committed to the protection of personal information collected about our customers within the scope of applicable privacy law. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information or data collected or arising from your interaction with us through our website www.tipple.com.au, the mobile sites and mobile applications (collectively referred to as "the Sites") and covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on the website tipple.com.au/privacy and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below. We recommend that you periodically review this page for the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

By using the Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any amendments.

Age Restriction

You must be over the age of 18 years to use the Sites. Any products or services available on the Sites will not be provided to anyone under 18 years of age. If we discover we have unknowingly collected personal information from a person under 18 years of age, the information will be deleted immediately or passed on to the relevant authorities if required by law.

Why we Collect and Use Personal Information?

We collect information to effectively provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We Will Collect Information for the Following Purposes to:

  • establish and maintain your relationship with us, including in some cases disclosing your name and address (as required by law, such as to government authorities and agencies) and providing you with information necessary to allow you to remain in contact with us;
  • provide to our merchants who will be supplying and delivering the products or services you have ordered or purchased and keep a record of them;
  • provide the information to our financial institution and to our bill payment systems provider for the purposes of payment to us for your purchase;
  • answer any inquiry you make;
  • register you for events or promotions;
  • conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  • assist us to make our services more valuable or useful to you;
  • provide you with updates;
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • optimise our products and services including our web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider).
  • use for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites. We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

When we collect your information, we will give you ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our privacy officer by email or at the address detailed below. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

The types of personal information collected and held by us will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include but is not limited to any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • associated company name(s), position, occupation and other business details;
  • electronic address(es);
  • credit card details (see Security Policy below);
  • transaction details relating to your purchase of the products or services;
  • details of your purchasing preferences and any other details which may be requested;
  • your date of birth and proof of age (to comply with age restrictions);
  • automatic data collection of your unique device identifier, device information, device type, hardware model, operating system version, mobile network information, web request, IP address;
  • log information, details of how you used our service, such as your search queries and Internet protocol address;
  • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware setting, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL;
  • cookies;
  • location information (to determine which merchant we should send your order to);
  • tracking information such as order history, purchase history, delivery location history and click tracking;
  • documentation required for us to provide you with our services.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

We will not collect sensitive information from you or any third party.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of products or services you have ordered, provide your details to the merchants for delivery of products and services you have ordered, validate your entry in a promotion, or otherwise provide you with the services or benefits you have requested.

How We Collect Information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you submit information online about yourself through our Sites;
  • Information we get from your use of our Sites:
  • automatically through use of cookies;
  • when you authorise us to collect information from a third party;
  • when you enter into a promotion or competition conducted by us;
  • when you complete a survey by us or a third party;
  • in the course of us providing you with a gift card, voucher, coupon or other requested services, service or benefit; or
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We collect personal information:

  • ourselves;
  • through our business partners who may partner with us for promotional activities;
  • through third parties who supply products and services to and for us and our business partners;
  • through the merchants who supply and deliver the products to you.

Security Policy

Tipple uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Tipple or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Tipple.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Tipple.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please is found at visit www.eWAY.com.au

Information We Share

We will share your personal information with merchants in order that they can deliver the products and services to you. We generally require the merchants to protect your information the same way we do however we cannot guarantee that and cannot be held responsible the use of your personal information by the merchants. You should be aware that third parties such as the merchants are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We will also share your information with our financial institution and our bill payment systems provider, eWAY to process the payment to us for your purchase of the products and services listed on our Sites. Any information we collect in relation to your credit card is not kept by us after we use itshare that information with our financial institution and or bill payment systems provider. We direct you to Eway for you to view their privacy statement.

We may also disclose personal information where:

  • required by law or for inspection to ensure compliance with mandatory professional standards;
  • reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency;
  • external service providers for the purposes of legal advice, consultancy, outsourced administration, issuing statements or handling mail;
  • permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as other merchants, redemption partners, manufacturers and suppliers, service providers, couriers and delivery contractors, marketing consultants and promotions companies, website hosts, and consultants and professional advisers.

We may share your personal information to identify you as our client.

We may use and share personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services including the range of products available on the Sites, the Sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Tipple or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising, financing or research purposes.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners, merchants, prospective merchants, financiers and prospective buyers. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Sites or demographic spread of our clients.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale or change in control, we will use our reasonable endeavors to continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and provide affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy. We reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale or other change in consent and you consent to the transfer of your personal information in such circumstances.

Direct Marketing

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send updates, other relevant information and direct marketing to you from us, merchants, corporate partners or third party companies, organisations or individuals other than the aforementioned when we have your consent to do so.

The direct marketing may relate to our services, the products and services of merchants, the products and services of the corporate partners or third parties or to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing, you can ask us not to contact you and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose, by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below without charge.

How We Store and Protect Personal Information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to store and protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We store personal information in computer storage facilities in Australia. We are required to store your personal information in accordance with applicable law after which we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. We use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to encrypt credit card information so that they are securely transmitted and processed but we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of any unauthorised access to or disclosure of information supplied by you over the Internet.

If you have any questions about security on our web site of our Sites, you can email us at admin@tipple.com.au. We will respond to your query promptly within a reasonable time (but not more than 30 days) after the query is made.

We may reject queries that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the security of our Sites, risk the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical.

Public Information

Any information posted by you on review forums and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a review forum.

You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used for any purpose by others who access them. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these areas. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

How You Can Access Your Personal Information?

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Act applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable time (but not more than 30 days) after the request is made.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system), risk the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical.

Website and Cookies

Our web site uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the web site. A cookie is a small data file that the web site may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the web site uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our web site requires the use of cookies, in particular any functionality requiring login.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on any of our Sites that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance. This does not normally contain any personal information.

If you are using a mobile device to access our website, our website uses the anonymous identifier to track user traffic patterns. The anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your experience with our Sites and the overall quality of our services.

What You Should Know About Internet Privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

How to Contact Us or Make a Complaint?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:
Tipple Group Email: admin@tipple.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information. Complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and a response will be provided within 30 days.

If you wish to you can complain about interferences with your privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au